Stockport Canal Boat Trust Privacy Policies

These Privacy Policies govern the manner in which Stockport Canal Boat Trust collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.newhorizons.org.uk website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Stockport Canal Boat Trust.

GDPR Privacy notice for Service Users

SCBT has a duty to inform service users of how they process the data that is in the Trusts control this will be done through the provision of a privacy notice to all users.

Privacy notice – how the Trust uses information

What categories of information are processed?

The categories of personal information that we process include the following:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts – e.g. name, contact details and address

Why do we collect and use your information?

We collect and use your information for the following reasons:

  • To monitor facility usage
  • To support fundraising / grant bids
  • To stay in touch re future service usage
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To keep clients safe
  • To meet legal duties placed on us by CRT, our Insurers and the HSE

Under the GDPR, the legal basis/bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

a) That you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes);

b) That processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

  • Booking a trip on the boat.

We collect no sensitive data under Article 9 of the GDPR.

How do we collect your information?

We collect the following information on our booking form, via personal contact on the telephone, through contact via our website:

  • Booking Form / Telephone / Personal Contact
  • Name
  • Contact address (email or physical)
  • Telephone Number
  • Organisation Represented if relevant.

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you at the point of collection whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice.
How do we store your information?

We store the information given at booking on an Excel Spreadsheet which has access limited to the Skipper, Booking Officer, and Chair of the Trust.

The spreadsheet is password protected with only those with a need to know in possession of the password. Information is kept securely for the duration of the season ( Calendar Year ) is which the booking is made and for the first 6 months of the following year.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your data with any other organisations

What are your rights?

  • You have specific rights to the processing of your data, these are the right to:
  • Request access to the information the Trust holds about you.
  • Object to the processing of your information that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • Seek compensation, either through the ICO or the courts.

If you want to request access to the personal information that we have about you, please contact the Company Secretary on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are concerned about the way we are collecting or using your information, please raise your concern with the company secretary in the first instance. You can also contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
How can you find out more information?

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Company Secretary on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you require further information about how we store and use your personal data, please visit our website, www.newhorizons.org.uk the Information Commissioners Office, www.ico.gov.uk or download our Data Protection Policy and Records Management Policy.

GDPR Privacy notice for volunteers

SCBT has a duty to inform volunteers of how they process the data that is in the Trusts control this will be done through the provision of a privacy notice to all volunteers. In the context of this document the volunteer is the Data Subject,

Volunteers

Who processes your information?

When a volunteer joins the trust, regardless of the time they’ll spend volunteering, there are certain processes the Trust needs to follow. This privacy notice informs volunteers how the school intends to collect, use, process and store their data.

The Trust is the data controller, and they are responsible for any personal data that is provided to the Trust This means that they determine the purposes for, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to any volunteer is to be processed. A representative of the Trust, Sue Woodgate, can be contacted on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

David Bluff the Company Secretary oversees and monitor the Trusts data processing practices. This individual can be contacted on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any queries pertaining to how the Trust processes data.

The Trust has a duty to inform volunteers of how they process the data that is in the Trusts control this will be done through the provision of a privacy notice to all volunteers.

Why do we need your information?

STOCKPORT CANAL BOAT TRUST has the legal right and a legitimate interest to collect and process personal data relating to volunteers at the Trust. We process personal data in order to meet the safeguarding requirements set out in UK employment and childcare law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006
  • Keeping Children Safe in Education 2016
  • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2015

Volunteers will have their personal data processed to assist in the running of the Trust and, where necessary, enable individuals to be paid expenses, e.g. for travel (where necessary).

If volunteers fail to provide their personal data, there may be significant consequences, including, but not limited to:

Insurance cover:

  • Failure to provide the Trust with the relevant information may compromise your cover under the Trusts Public and Employee insurance policies.

For which purposes are your personal data processed?

In accordance with the above, personal data pertaining to volunteers is used for the following reasons:

  • To ensure volunteers can be covered by the Trust’s public liability insurance
  • To ensure that volunteers on the boat have read and signed the Trust’s Safeguarding Documentation
  • Expense requirements
  • The creation of identity cards
  • Contact re Volunteering Opportunities and Events

Which data is collected?

The personal data the Trust may collect from volunteers includes the following:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Address / Email
  • Relevant volunteering or employment history
  • Remuneration details, where necessary
  • Any relevant qualifications / experience e.g. CBMC, First Aid, Narrowboat Experience
  • Skills offered

Will your personal data be sought from third parties?

Personal data is only sought from the data subject. No third parties will be contacted to obtain personal data pertaining to volunteers without the data subject’s consent.

How is your information shared?

Stockport Canal Boat Trust will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so.

How long is your data retained for?

Personal data is retained in line with Stockport Canal Boat Trust’s GDPR Records Management Policy.

Personal information may be retained for varying periods of time depending on the nature of the information; you will be informed on how long your data will be obtained by the Trust . Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was processed, and will not be retained indefinitely if there is no such reason for it to be.
Once your data has served its purpose, it will be disposed of in line with the procedure outlined in the Trust’s GDPR Compliant Records Management Policy.

If you require further information regarding the retention of data, and the periods for which your personal data is held for, please contact our Company Secretary on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for a copy.

What are your rights?

As the data subject, you have specific rights to the processing of your data.

You have a legal right to:

  • Request access to the personal data that Stockport Canal Boat Trust holds.
  • Request that your personal data is amended.
  • Request that your personal data is erased.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • Request to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • Object to your consent being obtained.

Where the processing of your data is based on your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This will not affect any personal data that has been processed prior to withdrawing consent. You can withdraw consent by contacting the Chair of the Trust on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or the Company Secretary on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO in relation to how Stockport Canal Boat Trust processes your personal data. If you wish to make a complaint to the ICO, you can do so on the ICO’s website, www.ico.gov.uk/concerns or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How can you find out more information?

If you require further information about how we store and use your personal data, please visit our website, newhorizons.org.uk or download our GDPR Data Protection Policy and GDPR Compliant Records Management Policy.

Privacy notice for Employees of Stockport Canal Boat Trust

SCBT has a duty to inform service users of how they process the data that is in the Trusts control this will be done through the provision of a privacy notice to all employees.

Privacy notice – how the Trust uses workforce information

What categories of information are processed?

The categories of personal information that we process include the following:

  • Personal information – e.g. name, employee number, National Insurance number
  • Characteristics information – e.g. gender, age, ethnic group
  • Contract information – e.g. start date, hours worked, post, roles and salary information
  • Work absence information – e.g. number of absences and reasons for absence
  • Qualifications e.g., CBMC, First Aid

Why do we collect and use your information?

We collect and use your information for the following reasons:

  • To enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • To inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • To enable individuals to be paid

Under the GDPR, the legal basis/bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

  • For the purpose of enabling individuals to be paid, in accordance with the legal basis of contract.

How do we collect your information?

We collect your personal information via the following methods:

  • Staff contract forms
  • Application Forms
  • Certification Renewal Forms

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. We will inform you at the point of collection whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice.

How do we store your information?

Your personal information is retained in line with the Trust’s Records Management Policy, which can be found [insert link to policy or location where it can be found].

For more information about how we securely store your information, please see the school’s Data and E-security Breach Prevention and Management Plan.

Who do we share your information with?

We routinely share your information with:

  • Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Why do we share your information?

We do not share information about you with anyone without your consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We are required to share information with Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council as they provide our payroll services.

What are your rights?

You have specific rights to the processing of your data, these are the right to:

  • Request access to the information the school holds about you.
  • Object to the processing of your information that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • Seek compensation, either through the ICO or the courts.

If you want to request access to the personal information we have about you, please contact David Bluff Company secretary on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you are concerned about the way we are collecting or using your information, please raise your concern with the Company Secretary in the first instance. You can also contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
How can you find out more information?

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact David Bluff on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you require further information about how we and/or the DfE store and use your personal data, please visit our website, newhorizons.org.uk, the ICO website , or download our Data Protection Policy and Records Management Policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Stockport Canal Boat Trust

www.newhorizons.org.uk

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

07802700403

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact Form

This document was last updated on May 24, 2018

Queens Award for Voluntary Services

Like to support New Horizons?

You can support New Horizons by donating on-line in a number of different ways.

Donate via mydonate Help us when you shop or search on-line with:
Support us via easyfundraisingSupport us via easysearch

Find us on Face Book  Follow us on Twitter  Review us on Trip Advisor